Restoring Trust in the Think Tank Sector
[…] From its enactment until today, FARA has been a transparency statute that does not, of itself, limit what anyone can say or do on behalf of a foreign entity.
While the statute has historically focused primarily on lobbying and public relations-type organizations, it can apply, and indeed has applied, to think tanks. Despite some misconceptions, there is no exemption from FARA registration explicitly for think tanks. In lieu of this, when questions of FARA registration arise, think tanks have pointed to an exemption for scholastic activities. Title 22, Section §613(e) of the act exempts “[a]ny person engaging or agreeing to engage only in activities in furtherance of bona fide religious, scholastic, academic, or scientific pursuits or of the fine arts.”16 Thus, think tanks, even those that accept funding from foreign governments, could be considered exempt from FARA registration if their work is only for the objective, scientific work that think tanks often do.